Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Stoneleigh

Also known as: Smith-Bodine-Haas House

Built: 1878
Status 2020: extant

Architect: Wilson Brothers

330 N. Spring Mill Road, Villanova, PA; original owner: Edmond C. Smith, vice president of Pennsylvania Railroad Co.; subsequent owners: Samuel T. Bodine, vice-president of United Gas Improvement Co.; Otto Haas, John C. Haas; original architect: Wilson Brothers; alteration by Guy King (1901-02); plot size: 65 acres; 1878;

17 Items

PHE Binder 7 (Villanova)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE7-STN 01
HistoryMany pages of history and back-up dataPHE7-STN 02
Original front elevation8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 03
Original front and side elevationTwo copies; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 04
Later rear elevation (winter)8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 05
Later rear elevation (summer)8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 06
Front facade with library additionFour similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 07
Garden facade, present dayFour similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 08
Garden facade, end view8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 09
Garden8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-STN 10
Garden enclosurePHE7-STN 11
First floor planPHE7-STN 12
Second floor planPHE7-STN 13
Third floor planPHE7-STN 14
Portrait - Edmund C. SmithPHE7-STN 15
Biographical data - Edmund C. SmithPHE7-STN 16
Biographical data - Samuel Taylor BodinePHE7-STN 17

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing