Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Red Rose Manor

Also known as: Red Rose Farm

Built: 1911
Status 2020: demolished

Architect: Cope & Stewardson

Mount Pleasant & Spring Mill Roads, Villanova, PA; owner: J. Kearsley Mitchell; original architect: Cope & Stewardson; alteration by Stewardson & Page (1914); 1911;

3 Items

PHE Binder 7 (Villanova)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE7-RED 01
Garden facade8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-RED 02
Dating From Before RevolutionPhotos and description from the Main Line ChroniclePHE7-RED 03

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing