Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Penshurst

Also known as: Penshurst Farm

Built: 1902
Status 2020: demolished

Architect: Peabody & Stearns

Conshohocken State & Hagys Ford Roads, Narberth, PA; original owner: Percival Roberts, Jr., president of Pencoyd Iron Works; original architect: Peabody & Stearns; plot size: 571 acres; 1902;

32 Items

PHE Binder 5 (Merion Station, Overbrook, Narberth, Penn Valley)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE5-PEN 01
Artist's rendering8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 02
Bates & Guild Co. Artist's rendering - Front & rear facades 19028" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 03
Garden and front facadec. 1935Three similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 04
Garden and front facade1937 8" x 10"; b & w; courtesy of Fran DensonPHE5-PEN 05
Garden and front facadeca. 19398" x 10"; b & w; courtesy of Library of CongressPHE5-PEN 06
Garden steps and reflecting pool8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 07
Goldsborough, Ted Garden viewsc. 1995Three similar views; 3½" x 5" ; colorPHE5-PEN 08
Rear elevation4" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 09
Rear & side views8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 10
Rear garden viewc. 19378" x 10"; b & w; courtesy of Fran DensonPHE5-PEN 11
Rear elevation viewed from the lower terrace8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 12
Rear elevation viewed from the upper terrace8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 13
Entrance gate and forecourt 8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 14
Gate and arches8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 15
First floor plan8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 16
Second floor plan8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 17
Breakfast room?8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 18
Dining room8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 19
Entrance hall8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 20
Great hall8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 21
Drawing room8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 22
Library8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 23
Billiard room8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 24
Upstairs hall8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 25
Servant staff?c. 19108"" x 10"; b & wPHE5-PEN 26
Water tower2½" x 7"; b & wPHE5-PEN 27
Micellaneous snapshotsTen miscellaneous snap shots; 2½" x 4"; b & wPHE5-PEN 28
Penhurst Farm steersc. 1930sTwo pages containing two copies of four photos; 4½" x 3"; b & w; post cards; courtesy of Gail LatchPHE5-PEN 29
Penhurst Farm sheepc. 1930sTwo photos; 4½" x 3"; b & w; post cardsPHE5-PEN 30
Biographical data - Percival Roberts, Jr.1950Several newspaper articles from the Main Line Times describing "Penhurst" and The Baron of PencoydPHE5-PEN 31
Obituary - Percival Roberts, Jr.1943From the New York TimesPHE5-PEN 32

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing