Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Penn-Acre

Also known as: Prescott Hall

Built: 1906
Status 2020: extant

Architect: Baily & Bassett

1521 Spring Mill Lane, Villanova, PA; original owner: George W. Kendrick, Jr., vice president of Union Bank & Trust Co.; subsequent owner: Lucinda Martin; original architect: Baily & Bassett; plot size: 5+ acres; 1906;

3 Items

PHE Binder 7 (Villanova)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE7-PEN 01
Front elevationTwo copies; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-PEN 02
"For Sale" advertisement1977Louis Traiman Auction Co. of Pa. description with photos PHE7-PEN 03

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing