Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Lesselyn Court

Also known as: Lauriston

Built: 1917
Status 2020: demolished

Architect: Lindley Johnson

Rose Lane extension near Fishers Road, Haverford, PA; original owner: Robert W. Lesley, president of American Concrete Co.; original architect: Lindley Johnson; plot size: 10 acres; 1902; alterations by Eyre & McIlvaine (1917);

14 Items

PHE Binder 4 (Haverford)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE4-LES 01
Front elevation viewsThree similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 02
Garden view8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 03
Entrance porte-cochére8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 04
Porte-cochére and house side8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 05
Entrance porte-cochére and garden 8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 06
Service area?8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 07
Block plan-Country Residence8" x 10"; b & w; artist's renderingPHE4-LES 08
Garden8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 09
Garden arcade8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 10
First and second floor plans6" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 11
Entrance hallTwo views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 12
Library8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES 13
Obituary - Robert W. Lesley1935PHE4-LES 14

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing