Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Lesselyn (2)

Also known as: Lesselyn Court

Built: 1939
Status 2020: extant

Architect: Eyre & McIlvaine

504 Rose Lane, Haverford, PA; original owner: Robert W. Lesley, president of American Concrete Co.; subsequent owner: Samuel B. Eckert; original architect: Eyre & McIlvaine; plot size: 3.75 acres; 1928/29; alterations by Mellor & Meigs (1939);

11 Items

PHE Binder 4 (Haverford)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE4-LES2 01
Front elevationTwo similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES2 02
Front entrance8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES2 03
Front entrance and courtyard8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES2 04
Garden elevationTwo similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES2 05
Rear & left side views8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES2 06
Rear & right side views8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-LES2 07
"For Sale" advertisement1940s?Offered by H. P. Mac Farland; price: $85,000PHE4-LES2 08
"For Sale" advertisement1990sDescription and price: $2,750,000PHE4-LES2 09
"For Sale" advertisement1994Offerred by Prudential Preferred Properties; description and price: $2,250,000PHE4-LES2 10
Biographical data - Samuel Baltz Eckert1990sPHE4-LES2 11

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing