Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Gray Range

Also known as: Ballyheather

Built: 1899
Status 2020: extant

Architect: Baily & Truscott

503 Waldron Park Lane, Haverford, PA; original owner: Matthew Baird II (1899), Baldwin Locomotive Co. heir; subsequent owners: James McCrea (1908), Frank H. Wigton (1926), J. Howard Pew (1951), Richelieu Custom Homes (1973); original architect: Baily & Truscott; subsequent architects: McIlvaine & Roberts (stable 1902), Baily & Bassett (1909), Miller & Kass (recently); plot size: 5? - 35 acres;

12 Items

PHE Binder 4 (Haverford)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE4-GRA 01
Front facade8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 02
Garden and end facades8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 03
Rear facade8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 04
Garden elevationTwo similar views; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 05
First floor plan8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 06
Drawing room8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 07
Library8" x 10"; b & wPHE4-GRA 08
"For Sale" advertisement1995Advertisement placed by Prudential Preferred Properties describing the propertyPHE4-GRA 09
Biographical data - Matthew Baird II1995PHE4-GRA 10
Obituary - James McCrea1913PHE4-GRA 11
Biographical data - Frank H. Wigton1913PHE4-GRA 12

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing