Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Glenbrook

Also known as: The Four Court?

Built: 1916
Status 2020: unknown

Architect: Mellor, Meigs & Howe

417 Rose Lane, Haverford, PA; original owner: Caspar Wistar Morris, partner in Elkins, Morris & Co.; original architect: Mellor, Meige & Howe; plot size: 5.75 acres; 1916

6 Items

PHE Binder 4 (Haverford)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE4 GLE 01
Artist's rendering5" x 10"; b & wPHE4 GLE 02
Entrance courtyard8" x 10"; b & wPHE4 GLE 03
Rear and side view of house8" x 10"; b & wPHE4 GLE 04
Library8" x 10"; b & wPHE4 GLE 05
Biographical data - Caspar Wistar MorrisPHE4 GLE 06

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing