Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Briar Crest

Also known as: Longmeadows

Built: 1887
Status 2020: extant

Architect: Hewitt & Hewitt

541 Oriole Lane, Villanova, PA; original owner: William Henry Maule, seed grower and merchant; subsequent owners: Mary H. Maule, George R. Packard, Elizabeth P. Church; original architect: Hewitt & Hewitt; plot size: 17 acres; 1887;

5 Items

PHE Binder 7 (Villanova)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE7-BRI 01
Front and side views8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-BRI 02
Rear view8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-BRI 03
Rear view and porchTwo copies; 8" x 10"; b & wPHE7-BRI 04
"For Sale" advertisementsHarold M. C. Stopfel, Realtor (undated) and later, Duffy Real Estate Inc.; 1995; $795,000PHE7-BRI 05

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing