Lower Merion Historical Society

The Lower Merion Historical Society

« Houses & Estates Collection

Bardwold

Also known as: Bonniview

Entrance porte cochére and front facade PHE5-BAR 02

Built: 1885
Status 2020: demolished

Architect: Benjamin Linfoot

Hazelhust to Bowman Avenues, Merion Station, PA; original owner: Mrs. Matthew Baird, Baldwin Locomotive Co. heiress; subsequent owners: Mrs. Annie Baird, George R. McAbee; original architect: Benjamin Linfoot; plot size: 27 acres; 1885;

4 Items

PHE Binder 5 (Merion Station, Overbrook, Narberth, Penn Valley)

TitleDateFormat
Data sheetPHE5-BAR 01
Entrance porte cochére and front facade8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-BAR 02
Road to entrance gate8" x 10"; b & wPHE5-BAR 03
The Home Buildings (view from the lawn)18878" x 10"; b & w; drawing by Benjamin LinfootPHE5-BAR 04

Location

Map symbols
House built <1880 '80s '90s 1900s '10s '20s '30s
house is gone
standing